CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E88294

Mr. Murray Holmes
Assistant Import Manager
Speed Sourcing, Inc.
2140 City Gate Drive
Columbus, Ohio 43219

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover and tank top from Hong Kong..

Dear Mr. Holmes:

In your letter dated October 8, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for two women’s garments. The garments are being returned, as you requested.

Style 9211192 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 70% rayon, 30% nylon knitted fabric. The pullover has a rounded neckline; long sleeves; and a self-start bottom. The pullover has more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover also has two panels of fabric, one in front and one in back, attached in the side seams. These panels give the garment the appearance of a tube top layered over a pullover.

Style 3207 is a tank top that has ½ inch shoulder straps; modified U-shaped neckline; and a tubular knit finish at the bottom. The tank top has an inner layer, similar to a lining, attached just above the point at which the shoulder straps meet the body of the garment. the inner layer, therefore, is visible above the neckline.

The applicable subheading for style 9211192 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers: women or girls. The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 3207 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tank tops…knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: women’s. The rate of duty will be 33 percent ad valorem.

Both garments fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division